2016-aquathon-championships

THE THREE EVENTS:

Smuggler’s Cove Aquathon:  Saturday, September 24th
Brewer's Bay Aquathon: Sunday, October 16th
Peter Island-Athlon: Saturday,  November 19th

Each event will have two distance options, but those competing for national champion glory must complete the longer course.

Short Course is 2 legs: 400 metre swim/1 mile run.  Open to individuals only.

Long Course is 4 legs: 800 metre swim/2 mile run/800 metre swim/2 mile run.  Open to individuals and teams (any number in a team up to a total of 4 persons)

NEXT EVENT: PETER ISLAND-ATHLON

Day
Hour
Minute
Second

Place points (all events count, no discards)

1st – 16
2nd – 12
3rd –  9
4th – 7
5th – 5
6th – 4
7th – 3
8th- 2
9th – 1

Standings After 2 Events

Ladies

  SmugglersBrewersTOTAL
1Rachel Mayo-Smith91625
2Kay Reddy121224
3Tash Ruscheinski16016

Men

  SmugglersBrewersTOTAL
1Antony Spencer121628
2Adrian Dale91221
3Mickey Ennis16016
4Ray Wearmouth707
5Gary Salter505

Brewer's Bay Aquathon Results

  TOTAL TIMESwim 1 timeRun 1 TimeRun 1 FinishSwim 2 timeSwim 2 finishRun 2 timeRun finish
#Mens Long Course
1Antony Spencer61:32:0013:0514:4830:03:0014:32:0044:35:0015:00:0061:32:00
2Adrian Dale67:05:0016:1614:5932:41:0018:09:0050:50:0014:50:0067:05:00
Ladies Long Course
1Rachel Mayo Smith67:23:0016:1315:4633:37:0017:49:0051:26:0014:40:0067:23:00
2Kay Reddy68:45:0016:0715:5333:36:0017:37:0051:13:0016:05:0068:45:00

Smugglers Cove Aquathon Results

  TOTAL TIMESwim 1 timeRun 1 TimeRun 1 FinishSwim 2 timeSwim 2 finishRun 2 timeRun finish  
#Mens Long Course
1Mickey Ennis58m45s9:3119:1228:43:0011:10:0039:53:0018:52:0058:45:00
2Antony Spencer1hr02m50s10:1722:5533:12:0011:14:0044:26:0018:24:0062:50:00
3Adrian Dale1hr03m11s13:4417:5131:35:0014:18:0045:53:0017:18:0063:11:00
4Ray Wearmouth1hr04m34s12:1118:5331:04:0013:29:0044:33:0020:02:0064:35:00
5Gary Salter1hr05m36s12:4618:3931:25:0014:36:0046:01:0019:35:0065:36:00
Ladies Long Course
1Tash Ruscheinski1hr00m48s9:2620:0729:33:0010:50:0040:23:0020:25:0060:48:00
2Kay Reddy1hr08m11s12:5119:3932:30:0014:09:0046:39:0021:32:0068:11:00
3Rachael Mayo-Smith1hr09m38s14:4019:5134:31:0015:50:0050:21:0019:17:0069:38:00
Short Course
1Sarah Carroll17m20s7:0210:1817:20:00
2Aurelie Legangneux20m01s7:4812:1320:01:00
3Amy Quale20m19s8:1512:0420:19:00
4Chris/Owen Graham20m32s8:5111:4120:32:00
5Michael Fay21m30s7:4013:5021:30:00
6Cat Hunter22m42s9:2313:1922:42:00
8Nicole Toppin24m13s10:0714:0624:13:00
Teams
1Kim & Mark53m22s10:3115:1325:44:0011:05:0036:49:0016:33:0053:22:00
2Andy & Derek57m06s11:4615:2927:15:0012:51:0040:06:0017:00:0057:06:00
3Shelly & Kendra59m20s12:3516:1128:46:0013:02:0041:48:0017:32:0059:20:00
4Gillian & Anna67m45s14:2718:2232:49:0015:13:0048:02:0019:43:0067:45:00

Inaugural BVI 70.2 A Huge Success

June 15, 2021

As the sun rose over the stunning Smuggler’s Cove on Sunday, 13 June 2021, our lycra-clad long distance athletes lined up to start the inaugural BVI 70.2. This 70.2-mile triathlon saw 10 individuals and 10 teams competing. The 1.9km swim consisted of 3 loops through tranquil waters over glorious reefs, with superstars Stacey Olsen, Richard Morgan…

Read More

Murphy Defends Her Crown, Stephenson Wins His First In 2021 Steelman

May 19, 2021

In the 2021 BVI Steelman at Beef Island, Johanna Murphy defended her BVI Steelman crown, while Mark Stephenson earned his first. Murphy completed the course in 2 hrs 45 minutes and 58 seconds, while Stephenson finished with a time of 2:37.44.

Read More

New President & Race Calendar For 2021

March 12, 2021

After over a year of hibernation, the BVI Triathlon Federation has awoken from its slumber with a vengeance.

Read More